Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to view emails from a security distribution email

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
i have created a security group email in exchange 2003.  what is the best way to set this account up in outlook if i have another user email account installed?

can 3people view this account at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 37792810
set the three users that you want to view email for that group as members of that group.  anytime someone mails that group all members receive the email.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 400 total points
ID: 37792820
1. First the security group you have created is a distribution group not a shared mailbox, so it is not an a/c which needs to be configured on each user/system end.
2. As "Lilshooter" said by adding members / users to that distribution security group (you can call it a DL/Distribution List) you are allowing an email sent to that distribution group to be forwarded to all the users who are the members of that distribution security group.

Note: You/any user will not be allowed to send from that particular distribution group email addres since it is not a mailbox, you can use shared mailbox for that purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37863022
thanks for replying to my query, i was able to use the inforation to resolve my query
0