Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DnsCmd /ZoneAdd - Reverse Lookup Zone

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi,
I am trying to add a reverse lookup zone with dnscmd with below command line. The zone is added but not in reverse lookup zones, its added in the forward lookup zones.

C:\>dnscmd ns1 /zoneadd 213.88.225.176-28 /primary /file 176-28.225.88.213.in-addr.arpa.dns /load
DNS Server ns1 created zone 213.88.225.176-28:
Command completed successfully.
dns.png
0
Comment
Question by:cynkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792937
That's because "213.88.225.176-28" is not the FQDN of a reverse lookup zone. The Microsoft DNS MMC displays it like that, but the dnscmd syntax requires the  FQDN. So try
dnscmd.exe ns1 /zoneadd 176-28.225.88.213.in-addr.arpa /primary /file 176-28.225.88.213.in-addr.arpa.dns /load
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37793171
in-addr.arpa is necessary to be recognized as Reverse lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37795409
The reverse lookup zone address need to be in the format of Network Id.in.addr.arpa.

For example  forward lookup zone is 172.16.11/24 (that is, 172.16.11.0 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0), then the reverse lookup zone usually is named 11.16.172.in-addr.arpa.

Hence check the zonename and the file name provided with the dnscmd command.
0