Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switches -  101

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
hi,

i just bought a switch... and I am uncertain .

my full prices linksys used to have an upload link... remember how there were two # 1 ports..
correct or not, i would plug my internet connection there.. and the other ports would then use this switch to connect to the net.

i just bought one on line from ebay...    there is no uplink port.... my connection from the wall to any port seems to work and share the internet with other devices connected to any port.


i am just confused...
does this mean it shares all connections   are there any distinction from one port to the next?

how does the flow of traffice travel in a switch?

i wish there were a brand..  unless we consider  made in china the brand    :)
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37792868
Was the linksys a hub? Hubs typically had uplink ports.

Switch ports connect to a "backplane". This ensures that a gigabit switch can provide gigabit to each port. This compares to a hub, where available bandwidth is shared between each ports.

Higher end switches have stacking ports, or uplink ports (usually SFP) rather than copper. This allows for a variety of media types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 37792881
so my $9 switch.... is it entirely possible that it makes no difference what port my wall connection goes to..?   and what port my device which needs to share that connection is connected to?

can there be no distinction, for it does seem that way.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37792951
For any modern switch (say in the last 8 or 9 years or so), the ports are autosensing. There is no port for uplink since the ports internally can connect correctly.

So your older switch had (say)  5 ports:  2 # 1 ports of which one was uplink. A newer switch would have 4 ports and you would have all the same capability and function because of the autosensing ports.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37792966
That is correct, it does not matter which port you plug the cables into, as long as exactly one of them is an uplink (more than one by mistake can cause weird things to happen). Everything will be properly detected and work the way you were intending for it to work.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792971
my full prices linksys used to have an upload link... remember how there were two # 1 ports..
correct or not, i would plug my internet connection there.. and the other ports would then use this switch to connect to the net.

This sounds like a router with an integrated switch. The "uplink" port was the routed port that connects to the internet and all the other ports were local ports that workstations connect to.

i just bought one on line from ebay...    there is no uplink port.... my connection from the wall to any port seems to work and share the internet with other devices connected to any port.

This sounds like just a switch. No routing function at all.

does this mean it shares all connections   are there any distinction from one port to the next?

Correct.

Typically, most consumers have an internet connection with a single IP address. The router performs NAT and translates the traffic from the inside network to use the outside address of the router.  In your case it sounds like all the devices are getting a public IP address. Which is possible, but very unusual. Without additional information (brand and model number of the devices in question) it hard to say for sure what's going on.
0