Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 - Push Printers via GPO

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi Guys

We've just finished our migration from SBS2003 - > SBS2011.
We've setup all the 8 various printers that were on the SBS2003 box onto the SBS2011 box with the exact same ip's etc as well as shared them as they were on the 2003 box.

How do we push these out via gpo?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793001
Go to print management, and deploy the printers to the same GPO that the prior one was using. You also need to undeploy the ones referencing the sbs.

It also depends how the current printers are deployed.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/deploying-printers-group-policy-windows-r2.htm
Depending on your system, you should have both 32 and 64 bit drivers loaded on the server.
You have to decide whether you are deploying printers based on the user or the computer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 37794342
As a follow-up:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/11/sbs-2008-deploying-printers.html

We create a GPO and link it to the COMPUTERS OU under the MyBusiness OU.

That way the deployed printers hit all servers and desktop OS machines.

A GPUpdate /Force and then a reboot are required as we deploy using Per Machine.

Philip
0