Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make a virtual company?

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I want to make a private limited company. I know, I can make in any country where I am resident but I am interested in virtual company. Is there any organization that registers virtual companies?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1200 total points
ID: 37792890
There is no such thing as a virtual company! You STILL need to register a limited company in a country somewhere.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37792963
Define virtual company. Do you actually mean a company with "virtual" offices? Making that assumption, you're still a company with headquarters somewhere (even if that is your home).
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 37793066
In addition to the above, the tax jurisdiction of the government will have a record of the business number obtained via incorporation or registration, so that revenue, expenses and tax must be recorded in the same country (jurisdiction) of registration.

Companies doing business in other countries will often register an affiliated corporation in the other country(s) in order to conduct business there.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 37793130
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37793167
There are two different things.

1. Virtual company : Non techie thing go for LLC or LLP.
2. Virtual office : Go for cloud i prefer amazon or jolicloud.
0