Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EventID1530 on server 2008 r2 sp1

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-27
Hi,

I'm seeing eventid 1530 in App log on w2k8 r2 sp1 box running  citrix xenapp 6.5 everytime user(s) log off. I've read few articles about this issue, should i be concerned? I've tested it in our test lab and after reconnecting back I haven't noticed any issues. All printers are mapped back and I can use them without any issues.

i'm familiar with following articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947238
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980408


 DETAIL -
  1 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-1770385481-4272976326-2274647878-1032:
 Process 1244 (\Device\HarddiskVolume3\Windows\System32\svchost.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-1770385481-4272976326-2274647878-1032\Printers\DevModePerUser

any other suggestions?

ty
pw
0
Comment
Question by:publicworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793601
while deleting the user-profile are open handles detected.
this should not be a problem mostly. Its a warning only.
many times this raised by symantec endpoint protection.
there are a possibility of data-loss if the file are not written - but this registry-key are uncritical.
you should not be concerned because this.

if you detect some critical errors you can switch to the citrix UserProfileManager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:publicworks
ID: 37794054
hi dkotte,

thx for your reply. i've cupm 4.0 configured on all citrix servers and yes we do run SEP 12.1 on all servers. I know its only a warning so it shouldnt be a that much of big deal but with citrix one never knows. for example, when i install Xerox UPD on citrix box i do get more of those warnings, like one below:
Process 8864 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\system32\CpSvc.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-2129660284-1997560955-905330997-340192\Software\Xerox\PrinterDriver\V5.0\NamedSettings\UNIV

actually, i tested it and havent had any xerox printer problems. however, with xerox upd i can always uninstall it and use citrix upd. would be interesting to see if i get those warnings without SEP.
ty
pw
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40797883
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0