Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find the modulus of flaot values

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-05
Hi,
I in my code , at some point i need to find the modulus
float result ;
if result ==.89 then how to find the mod(result/1000).
the compiler is giving error for this operation.
0
Comment
Question by:nagaharikola
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 37792918
You may use fmod(result/1000.0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaharikola
ID: 37792938
i cannot use library function.
is there any other way to do this
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37793817
what functions can you use?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1500 total points
ID: 37796936
you could use

n =  (int)(result/1000.0);
m = result - (n * (result/1000.0))

Open in new window


n and m should be float.

Sara
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 38155209
be aware that (int)(result/1000.0) is always 0 when abs(result) < 1000.

if result == .89 (as stated in the original post)  and you want .89 as the remainder you would do

remainder = result - (int)result;

Open in new window


if you want 890 for remainder (thousandth) simply multiply (not divide) the remainder by 1000.

Sara
0