Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to code a virtual serial port in windows Xp or Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am seeking information on how to write my own code for a virtual serial port for windows Xp or Windows 7. Preferrably using Borland C++ builder.
Any useful information would be appreciated.
Please note that I know of commercial software available for this and information on such products is not what I need.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 37794223
Have you seen this open source example: http://com0com.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 37794844
Unfortuinately, I am looking for source code, not an application.
The link you suggest does not lead me to the source code ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794877
Hi there,
There is a component with source code at www.winsoft.sk named TComPort.
I am using it for VERY long time and never failed me.
There is a trial version to try.
The full one comes with full source code for around $30 I think.

George Tokas.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 37795809
here is the link that includes the source code:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/com0com/files/com0com/2.2.2.0/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 37800215
Hello George,
The Winsoft product looks like it's what I'm looking for.

Thanks and best regards,

Roger
0