Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offsite Backup

Posted on 2012-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
we have 50 users 25 are connected to windows server 2008 folder redirection while others backup their files into the NAS so I need to implement offsite backup into a house which is near to us for disaster plan  , this place has internet connection that is connected to our LAN and I can discover my NAS and also my windows server from there so what is the best/cheapest offsite backup method  for 5o users.
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37793159
Look !!!

DR and BCP are very important but as you mentioned that it is near to your current location. I don't prefer, I suggest you to prepare DR site minimum 200 KM away from your main site and to data transfer i prefer ILL or LL(Lease Line) of 2-10 Mbps. Depends on your usage.

DR/BCP is very helpfull, It is my personal experience.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37793475
This is the solution I would recommend.

Migrate everyone over to using the Windows server for folder redirection (all 50 users)
Move the NAS to the offsite location. Partition the NAS so you have two separate volumes on it. Use 1 partition to store windows server backups of the user folders, and the other partition for the backups of the C: drive of the server

Take note of the above post, but as you seem a small site I doubt they expect a full DR solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37795339
Thanks for the advice,

 gmbaxter, I can't migrate all of my users to the folder redirection because some of my users uses windows 7 genuine home premium  and it takes a months  to get windows 7 genuine prefesional  also my server storage is 500GB and my users needs for 4TB storage so I am considering about to get an external 4TB HDD for the server and to put this NAS (4TB) in the house that is opposite to us for offsite backup but I will need to get windows 7 genuine professional since the home premuim can't be added to the domain so please advice if you have another idea.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37795351
Sandeep_Agarwal,

please can you enlighten how can I achieve doing DR for the above mentioned office.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37795377
I wouldn't use a portable HDD on a server for permanent storage - that is a bad idea.

How about a second (portable) nas? These can usually replicate between one another, so you could partition the nas as before - one partition to copy the nas data, and the other to store the server data.

You'll have to use windows server backup with the second nas partition as a target.

As you have a lot of data, you could do the initial syn onsite, before moving the nas unit offsite.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37795484
Yes, this will be a good idea ; To put the another NAS into other building and to replicate the NAS in the office and the server folder redirection files  but how can I replicate my Office NAS to the offsite NAS and the server folder redirection files .

The other useful idea is to  get  internal HDD and install into  the server, I have HP hp proliant 380  server and I don't know how can I upgrade this server and this server has  array disks and also after the internal HDD upgrade I will require to re-install the windows server  isn't it?, this idea costs a lot of headache and work because migrating the folder redirection to other disk is painful and it happened to me several times.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37795932
There seem to be some very conflicted ideas here regarding a disaster planning and actual backup.

The *simplest* way to achieve *some* of what you want (IMO) would be to serve the NAS data as a remote drive from your Windows fileserver.  It's not ideal - two hops for the data being served - but means that you can put a replicated NAS (if the option's available - it's entirely dependent on the NAS device in use) into your offsite location and have that available for when a meteorite crashes through the server cabinet.

You also need to have regular point-in-time backups, ideally both on and offsite, available for both the Windows server and the NAS box.  Otherwise, you run the risk of users being unable to recover a file that they've deleted/corrupted as the replication has gone through to the back-end.  The simple way of getting user data back quickly would be to create snapshots on the NAS, but that still relies on the user coming to you immediately after they've made the mistake rather than two weeks later once they realise that their file is screwed.  There needs to be a "proper" backup solution, either to disk or tape.

The idea of putting this into a nearby "house" is a bad one.  You don't say whose house, but what happens when that person leaves the company, or intends to?  You can't guarantee the safety of your data this way.  You really want a formal contract in place with a company whose speciality is data protection.  If it's a sysadmin's house... sysadmins come and go.  If it's the managing director's house, he may not have a clue about IT and not pay attention when it's flagging up that there's a disk down or similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37799569
Thanks,

What is the best/cheapest NAS that I can use for the replication, now some of my users stores their files in mylivedua NAS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37800244
If you're replicating your NAS, then it'll probably have to be the same kind you have at present.  No clue what kind that is, but it will have to support replication.

There's a big difference between "best" and "cheapest" ;)  Personally I love EMC Celerras.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37800360
Dear StuWhitby,

Are you saying any NAS can support the replication of my present NAS and windows server folder redirection files ? if so which one you recommend

When I am saying Cheapest I mean my users is 50 so I need small NAS for this users not big one that can cost a lot of money.

How do you mange your users to store their files in the NAS? do you use NAS software that can push the clients to backup their files into the NAS or you use a client software for backuping the usersfiles into the NAS, The reason for my question is to gather more knowledge about the NAS and I am new in this field.

I installed my clients a software and I scheduled certain time to backup their local files into the NAS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37800419
No.  NAS boxes are entierly proprietary.  NetApp Filers, EMC Celerras, EMC Clariions all run on different OS, for example (there are many other NAS boxes, but these are the ones I know fairly well).  The only things that I'd expect to be there in every one of them are the capability to back up via NDMP (using their own data format - can't be recovered in any other NAS box), and serve files via NFS, CIFS and probably HTTP.

You wouldn't generally buy a NAS box based on number of users, but on a capacity basis.  You have 50 users.... storing their pst files or correlating seismic data across multiple oilfields?  Like I say, I like Celerras.  They're reliable, fast, well designed and supported, and available in multiple different footprints and capacities, support replication and snapshotting, and you can hang a local tape drive off the back for backup.  Users mount their home directories (or whatever) as a CIFS share served straight from the NAS or via a Windows Server.

Iomega also sell their own version of NAS boxes.  No clue about OS, performance, replication or similar features though.

I think in your case your best option would be to use the NAS as secondary storage for your Windows box and just present everything from there, then replicate this to your offsite location, set up point in time snapshots for 1pm and 5pm that you keep for 3 days in order to quickly restore data, and perform tape backups at "the house".

Not sure just how vital the data is for your users.  If it's important for them to have available offline and locally, look into a product like Replistor to hold images of their data at all times. Fantastic for recovering branch offices where they have one server or similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37800493
Dear StuWhitby,
Thanks for the advice,

As I already mentioned I have 50 users some users stores uses folder redirection while other users uses mybooklivedua NAS box the reason for this two backup types is my server storage is 500GB  and I can't get a space to store all the users files into the server That is why what I use the NAS as a backup system for my users, now I need to setup offisite backup so what is the NAS type that suites me for replication this present NAS and windows server ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StuWhitby earned 1000 total points
ID: 37800838
According to the WD website on this, it'll make a second copy to another of the same or another NAS.  There's very little detail on this on the sales pitch though.  Read your manual.

Interestingly, it talks about backing up all the systems that it knows about.  You may be best off shoving a 3TB SATA drive into your server and simply using this at your remote location for backing up your server and encourage users to use your server for file storage.  The NAS will still happily serve the users who're using that already, but it's up to you to enforce/encourage your users to place their home directories in a specific place.  You should easily be able to move them to the server and simply dedicate that large drive for user data.
0