Solved

Delphi XE2 component that track idle time

Posted on 2012-04-01
7
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I use zylidletimer to track user idle time in Delphi application
I upgraded Delphi to XE2 and now, looking for the XE2 version of zylidletimer
But www.zylsoft.com is blocked by my Trend Micro firewall/anti-virus !
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37792991
if this is a firewall block, then you should be able to tweak the black/white lists to allow you to visit zylsoft.com.

if this is an AV issue, update your virus definitions and try again.

I just visited zylsoft.com and my (AVG) protection didn't raise an alarm.  What warning messages are you seeing when you try and visit the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 37793427
I have the french version of Trend Micro :
Site Web bloqué par Trend Micro Worry-Free Business Security Services
Site Web malveillant bloqué
http://www.zylsoft.com/
Évaluation :       
Dangereux
Ce que vous pouvez faire :
Contacter votre administrateur à propos des paramètres de sécurité sur votre réseau
Envoyer des commentaires à Trend Micro
It says (I translate) : Web site blocked by Trend...
Malware Web site blocked
...
Evaluated as dangereous
You can contact you administrator or send comment to Trend Micro ....
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37793819
contact Trend Micro.  Find out why they decided to block the site.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37794494
it's your company firewall

either ask the admin to unblock the site

or download from home
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 37794662
why don't you program it yourself ?

when there is activity, reset a timer
any changes to the timer you would add a entry to a idle table
and possibly trigger a event

see here:
http://delphi.about.com/od/adptips2004/a/bltip1104_4.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 37833700
Sorry for the delay, I was on holiday :-))
And now back :-((
Will try that GetLastInputInfo and keep you informed !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 37837154
This is exactly what I needed !
Many many thanks, Geert
0