?
Solved

Exchange server 2010

Posted on 2012-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am going to implement Database avalability group in exchange 2010.
Currently I have two exchange servers. Both have Hub transport, Mailbox server and CAS role installed.
I want to know following things.

1. which role I have to install at third server which I will use as a witness server?
2. What will happen if witness server goes down? If only witness server goes down will mail box server will remain up or mailbox server also down?
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37793003
Nothing will happen and your Exchange server will continue work fine. The things will change if one of the DAG member goes down along with the witness server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37793008
Please tell me Which exchange roll i have to install at witness server ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37793018
no exchange role is required on the witness server.
make sure for witness server: it cannot be a member of the DAG; must be in the same forest; it can run on top of Windows Server 2003/2008/2008 R2.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37793026
more details for setup of DAG at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2274305

---Configure the DAG Witness Server and the Witness Directory:

·         Create the witness directory and share on the Witness Server

·         A Witness Server must not be the member of DAG

·         The Witness Server can be any Windows Server operating system and need not be same as the DAG members
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37793029
I have server 2008 R2. This server is joined in domain controller. I will use this server for witness server.

I want to know what are the prerequisites for witness server like which software, role or feature i need to install winess server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37793042
below is what all required on the witness server. nothing else.

Note: If the witness server you specify isn't an Exchange 2010 server, you must add the Exchange Trusted Subsystem universal security group to the local Administrators group on the Witness Server. These security permissions are necessary to ensure that Exchange can create a directory and share on the Witness Server as needed: Create a Database Availability Group (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172.aspx) .

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37794551
The 2 exchange servers are they using windows 2008  enterprise edition. If not you can't have DAG.  Witness server doesn't need to have  any roles installed. Below is  really good article about DAG. If you witness server fails nothing will happen.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/05/31/exchange-2010-high-availability-misconceptions-addressed.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37794612
1. which role I have to install at third server which I will use as a witness server?
No need to install any exchange role inn the file witness share, however you need the file witness share only if you have a DAG enabled in an even number of mailbox servers. WFS can be done on any reliable server not necessarily on a exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37795328
My exchange servers are running on window 2008 R2 standard edition.


When I am going to add exchange server in Database availability group it show that Window cluster service is not installed. You need 2008 enterprise edition.


Please tell me what should I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37795329
My exchange servers are running on window 2008 R2 standard edition.


When I am going to add exchange server in Database availability group it show that Window cluster service is not installed. You need 2008 enterprise edition.


Please tell me what should I do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37795349
DAGs use Windows Failover Clustering technology, and as a result, they require the Enterprise version of Windows.


http://blog.morecoffeeany1.com/2010/03/10/exchange-2010-rtm-dag-software-requirements/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37798880
You need to build new exchange servers on windows 2008 r2 enterprise edition. You can just start with one server create DAG move the  mailboxes and decommission the current exchange server and make that a member of the DAG . Don't try to upgrade windows 2008 r2 standard to windows 2008 r2 enterprise

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/how-move-single-server-high-availability-dag.html
0