Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update server 2003

Posted on 2012-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-25
We have IBM x3500 with raid 5 file server with windows server 2003 sp2. Now we want to update the windows server from 2003 to windows server 2008 or from server 2003 to server 2003 r2, Is there a way that when we update the windows server 2003 will not affect the data/file and permission/security (read,write) of all users rights on the fileserver? Only the operating system will be updated. For now we don't like to reformat complete the file server.
What windows server installer can be used which is good for this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:seraj786
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793064
If i understand things properly then you can only perform a clean install when updating Windows/2003 to 2008. If you perform a full install you will end up with a new SID on the machine and so any NTFS permissions which are expressed in terms of local SIDs will become invalid.

There are two exeptions, if your machine is on a domain and the permissions are in terms of domain SIDs then you needn't worry. You can re-install and the permissions will be carried across.

If the permissions are in terms of "well known SIDS" (administrators , power users) then again they are preserved across an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 1000 total points
ID: 37795623
When going to 2003 R2 there should be no problem. It's as simple as installing the additionals on the server from the R2 CD2 disk. However when going to 2008 (R2), you will be better of doing a clean install. Upgrading is mostly not recommended.
0