[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net TreeView image list populating all nodes problem

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi

I am using the following code to populate a TreeView control in VB.net.
The result is shown on the image below.
For some reason, all the nodes are using the second image "TreeView" when
I don't want them to have any image. All I wanted to populate is cube and only
the bottom one. I don't know why it is in the parent as well

    Sub Load_Images()
        Dim myImageList As New ImageList()
        myImageList.Images.Add(My.Resources.cube)
        myImageList.Images.Add(My.Resources.TreeView)
        myImageList.Images.Add(My.Resources.TreeView2)

        ' Assign the ImageList to the TreeView.
        Me.TreeView_From.ImageList = myImageList

        Me.TreeView_From.Nodes(0).Nodes(2).ImageIndex = 0

    End Sub
1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37793844
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37795453
What are the image indices of the other nodes? Does it work if you set imageindex on one of the nodes to -1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37800428
Hi CodeCruiser

The image is populated with the following code that you saw in a different question. Perhaps that will shed some light on the indices
  Public Sub Populate_TreeView_From_SQL()

        Dim SQLExpression As String = _
            "SELECT TABLE_NAME, COLUMN_NAME FROM information_schema.columns ORDER BY TABLE_NAME,COLUMN_NAME"

        Dim Rootnode As TreeNode = Nothing
        Dim Mainnode As TreeNode = Nothing
        Dim Childnode As TreeNode = Nothing

        Dim MainName As String = String.Empty

        Dim oConnectionString As String = Me.RichTextBox1.Text
        Dim cn As New SqlConnection(oConnectionString)

        Dim adp As New SqlDataAdapter(SQLExpression, cn)

        Dim ds As New DataSet

        adp.Fill(ds, "SystemData")

        Me.TreeView_From.Nodes.Clear()
     
        Rootnode = Me.TreeView_From.Nodes.Add(key:="Root", text:="database name here", _
                                        imageIndex:=0, selectedImageIndex:=0)



        For Each row As DataRow In ds.Tables("SystemData").Rows

            If MainName <> row(0).ToString Then
                Mainnode = Rootnode.Nodes.Add(key:="Table", text:=row(0).ToString, _
                imageIndex:=1, selectedImageIndex:=1)
                MainName = row(0).ToString
            End If

            Childnode = Mainnode.Nodes.Add(key:="Column", text:=row(1).ToString, _
            imageIndex:=2, selectedImageIndex:=2)

        Next

        Me.TreeView_From.Nodes(0).EnsureVisible()
        Me.TreeView_From.ExpandAll()
        Me.TreeView_From.Scrollable = True

        ds.Dispose()
        ds = Nothing
        adp.Dispose()
        adp = Nothing
        cn.Dispose()
        cn = Nothing

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37802105
Yes you are setting the image indices of all the nodes when creating these.

Change this

            Childnode = Mainnode.Nodes.Add(key:="Column", text:=row(1).ToString, _
            imageIndex:=2, selectedImageIndex:=2)


to

            Childnode = Mainnode.Nodes.Add(row(1).ToString)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37803169
thanks
0