Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome and Flash

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi There!

I find that occasionally I have issues whereby my flash videos on sites like youtube, don't work properly and only a reboot fixes it.

Problems like Black screen when expanding a video to full screen, or micro pauses every few seconds. Seems to only happen after a while, but once it happens it won't go away.

Chrome updates it's own Flash Player so it won't let you update it, and I am not sure how to kill the flash process or troubleshoot why it's happening.

I run W7, x64, 18GB Memory, 2GB Video Card, SSD HDD's in Raid 0.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adamnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793038
Do (or did) you also have another browser installed such as Firefox? Then you might have a regular installation of Flash as well. Chrome tries to use two versions of Flash Player – its own version built into Chrome and the standalone Adobe version you installed for Firefox/others. Having both versions active often causes ‘the following plugin has crashed: Shockwave Flash’ error message because they may conflict with each other.

Take a look on how to fix it here (step-by-step guide): http://techlogon.com/2011/08/11/shockwave-flash-crashes-in-google-chrome/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hugmePC
ID: 37793110
It might be problem with corrupt Window installer. But we need to diagnose further with a screen sharing session.
0