Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mirror  an active boot disk on Redhat/CentOs

Posted on 2012-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello experts,

I wonder if it's possible to mirror an active boot disk on redhat.

I know how to do it during the install, but not after the install. I want to learn how to do it on a production server.
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 800 total points
ID: 37793165
You need to follow the below steps.

1. Need to boot in resuce mode and mount chroot.
2. Now convert existing / partition into meta device  (fdisk ==> Type ==> fd)
3. Now create a new HDD partition and convert into the same type.
4. Now initialize the meta device /dev/md0 with new partition.
5. once it is done then just attach / part in array.


!!! Cheers. but be carefull
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 37794737
There are several examples online that deal with transitioning.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Convert_a_single_drive_system_to_RAID
0