Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Silent install Type 1 Fonts on Windows 7 x64? (under system context)

Posted on 2012-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hey

How do I silent install Type 1 Fonts under system context?

I have tried the following:

--
Copy files to fonts by script and registry - but its not possible to see or use the fonts
Used the VBS copyhere (shell.application) - but it does not work under system context
--

Thanks in advance

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37794034
While I haven't tried it under the SYSTEM context, I would imagine the CopyHere would work.  The only problem you may have is whether your source location is not accessible by the SYSTEM account.

For example, most network locations are not accessible by the SYSTEM computer accounts.  The NetLogon share of your domain controllers are accessible though.

Problem is though, I've never found a way (with VBScript at least) to fully silently install the fonts, as they always show a progress bar, and sometimes will have the same font name, but a different file name, so a FileExists test will pass, but the installation will fail with a "this font already exists" message.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daz_1234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795564
When I want to install a font in an unattended way, I build a simple msi to deliver the font files.  I use Wise Package Studio to build msi's because apps packaging is my job, but this is seriously expensive software.  If you do not have access to a packaging tool like WPS or AdminStudio, you can still achieve the same result with maybe a bit more fiddling.

it's worth noting that even if you successfully install silently as System, any logged on user will have to log off / on to see the font.  see this guy's experiences:  
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/configmgrswdist/thread/50391f4d-a30c-4520-b480-261b8d1fdef7/

I have not used it, but I believe the free version of Advanced Installer (http://www.advancedinstaller.com/) should correctly register the font if you add it to the Windows/Fonts folder (http://www.advancedinstaller.com/feats-list.html).

Hope this helps,
Daz
0