Solved

VMWare VCenter Installation

Posted on 2012-04-01
29
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
Hi,
  I purchased paid version of VMWare VCenter from VMWare.
  I originally installed it on Windows 2008 Server (which was a virtual machine within the same VMWare server) and added the license code to use it. All worked fine.
  Then I determined that it was not a smart move to install the control program (VMWare VCenter) on the very same VMware server.   So I installed it on another server box dedicated for Windows 2008 STD only, however after installation, I can't seem to find the "Copy existing Virtual Machine" option in the VMWare VSphere Client for some reason. It was nice to be able to make a copy of existing virtual machine right inside VSphere Client. Also I can't add additional VMWare box to this VCenter. I have a couple of more VMWare boxes that I use for testing and I was able to add additiona VMWare boxes (with different IP address).
  Please see attached for VCenter Client and the screen shot of the main menu. Off the main menu, I installed VCenter Server and  VCenter Client.
VSphereInstallation.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
29 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 37793149
@sglee - it looks like from your 2nd screenshot that you're logged onto your ESXi host directly. If that is the case, you don't have features such as 'migrate', 'clone', 'template' as you would if you were logged onto vCenter. So, did you install vCenter on W2K8 VM on a standalone/separate ESXi box or did you install vCenter on a physical W2K8 server? Regardless, you can log into vCenter there, add your hosts to vCenter, log into vCenter, then you can manage your hosts/VMs with the features that come with vCenter (Clone, Templates, Migration...etc.).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793160
Connect the vSphere Client to your vCenter Server IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793161
- coolsport00
I installed VCenter on a physical W2K8 server and uninstalled it from W2K8 VM.
Attached is the screenshots from Add/Remove Program & Programs/VMWare folder from a physical W2K8 server
VCenter-Icons.doc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793163
Ok..as I suspected. So, as I stated above, just log into vCenter with your vSphere Client and add your ESXi hosts your VMs are on to your vCenter and you'll have those options again.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793175
If you meant "Manage this host from vCenter Server", I clicked the link.
Then I see popup message (please see attached) that says that ESX host is currently managed by the cCenter Server at IP address 192.168.1.104 which is prev. installation on W2k8 VM (from which I uninstalled vCenter completely and rebooted the server already).
VCenter-1.doc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793185
As I thought may have happened. You didn't remove your hosts from vCenter (Rt-click then choose 'Remove') before you decomm'd your vCenter VM. Try to add your host to your new vCenter instance. Log into vCenter and try to add it there. What you may have to do is completely reinstall ESXi5 on your hosts. Only takes 7mins. May be quicker than trying to resolve this 'connected to vcenter' message.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793189
Log into vCenter with vSphere Client, rt-click on vCenter in the left 'pane', then select New Datacenter. Add one then rt-click on the datacenter object and select 'Add Host'. Enter either the IP or FQDN of your ESXi host(s) to add them. If it works ok, the VMs will be added and if you rt-click on your VMs you'll see those vCenter options for your VMs again.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793205
Since I do not see the option "Add Host" when I right click on "192.168.1.2", I will un-install everything from this physical W2K8 server and re-install vCenter again.
I will get back to report the progress.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 37793214
No need for a re-installation.

What you need to do is connect the vSphere Client directly to your ESXi host.

It will pop up a message stating it's managed by vCenter Server at this IP address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

Click the Summary Page

Under Host Management, Click the Disassociate host from vCenter Server - this is the correct procedure.

Disassociate host from vCenter Server1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793217
Well, it's not the vCenter you need to uninstall...but ESXi. Your vCenter is probably fine. Just reinstall ESXi. BUT...it looks like you have several VMs on your hosts. IF you don't need them, then you can wipe the disks during reinstall. If you do, just choose to *NOT OVERWRITE EXISTING VMFS VOLUMES* when you go through the reinstall process of ESXi. Or, if those VMs are on the SAN, just disconnect it during the install, then reconnect when you're done reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793220
Better yet if it works without vCenter being available. Good form @hanccocka :)
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793221
There is no need to re-install, install ESXi again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793565
Sorry. I have uninstatted vcenter already. I will attempt to install it again later today. As to reinstalling ESX, I have  too many VMs on it already and like to keep them as they are if possible.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793573
No need to re install ESXi or vCenter, okay so you have already done it.

Dissassociate ESXi server from old vCenter as above.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793581
Yeah, uninstalling vCenter won't take that msg away. Keep us posted on your progress..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793686
OK. I clicked "disassociate host from vCenter server...".
Now the only option that I see under "Host Management" is "Manage this host throught VMWare vCenter".
When I click that link, it takes me to the page "Download VMware vSphere" - http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere/4_1

What do I do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793695
vCenter Folder in Program FilesI can't seem to find vCenter program that I installed.
When I open vCenter folder, I see the following.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793705
Okay, the ESXi host is now disassociated from vCenter server.

Download vCenter and install.

Its not a Program its a Service, run the vSphere Client, and use the IP address of the server you have installed it on.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793707
use that IP address in the vSphere Client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793728
VCenter-Install-Menu.PNG

What else do I need to download? I have downloaded vCenter already and installed it.

And when I run VSphere Client, it alread has 192.168.1.2 and its VMs. It does not display that message "it is run by 192.168.1.104" anymore.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793729
Correct, you have disassociated it from vCenter Server.

what is the IP address of vCenter server 192.168.1.104?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793733
if 192.168.1.104 is the ip address of vCenter server, use that IP address in the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793747
I see now how it works.
On vSphere client, instead of entering IP address to manage 1 host, I entered the name of the computer where I installed vCenter Server which is this very computer (TS3, 192.168.1.12).
I created a new datacenter "Datacenter1" and added a host "192.168.1.2". Now I can see that I can add additional hosts here and when I right click on existing VM, I see "Clone" option as well.
My confusion as to where vCenter was  that:
(1) Since I installed both vCenter Server and vSphere client on the same computer (TS3), I was expecting to see an separate icon (for vCenter Server) just like vSphere client. You told me it is a service.
(2) I did not know that I can enter TS3 on the vSphere logon menu to log into vCenter.
Now I have a little better understanding how these works.
So I guess that you can install vCenter Server on a totally different W2008 Server and access it via vSphere Client login menu. I just happened to install both vCenter and vSphere client on this computer.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793753
Correct.

Normally you install vSphere on your workstation, that you use for management or general usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37793768
hanccocka,

 I need help in setting up Web based vCenter Server Management.
 If I open the new question, would you be able to help me set that up now?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793770
Ha..ok, yeah. There are many "parts" to a vSphere environment. It can be confusing. Once you've used them for a while it's not so bad.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793776
@hanccocka - is that option/link new to v5? I don't recall "disassociate" in v4.x...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37793795
Yes, new in v5.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37793799
Ok..thought so..didn't think I was completely crazy.
0