[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 servers cannot download update from internal WSUS.

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Our windows 2008 servers are having trouble in downloading approved updates from our WSUS server.  The windows servers already have proper GPO that points to the WSUS.

There are no proxy in between the wsus and the windows servers.  Firewall is already disabled on the windows server.  

Our Windows 2003 servers have the same gpo and they are just fine.  

I have attached a portion of the server windowsupdate.log.  Please comment if you know what might wrong/missing.  

Many thanks.
windowsupdate.log
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 37793145
Have you tried the steps suggested in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900936 yet?

Cheers,

Shooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793249
it is already automatic.  In fact, we have a lot of servers.  Do we have to RDP into each one and check this setting?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ssujai earned 1500 total points
ID: 37795431
can you check the steps mentioned in the below link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/09/24/wsus-client-sync-fails-with-80072ee7-and-0x8024402c-errors-in-windowsupdate-log.aspx

It says that the issue can happen due to incorrect FQDN of WSUS server. Please check if the steps mentioned in it are useful
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37797694
Are the "Automatic Update" and "Background Intelligent" services running ??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37804348
Thanks.
0