[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A Question about Oracle undo Tablespace

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Dear Experts,

Can you simply explain me usage of undo Tablespace of Oracle Database?

My Oracle Database version is 10.2 and it has 8GM undo Tablespace. Every time, once I check it, it fill up with more than 95% with data.

How can I get increased the free space of undo Tablespace?
0
Comment
Question by:Pradeep Siriwardana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 37793281
I wouldn't worry about the undo tablespace.  Oracle manages that on its own.  Are you getting any errors?  Specifically ORA-01555?  That would indicate that you may need to change your parameters or increase the size of undo.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 37793500
UNDO hold the uncommitted transactions; as johnsone points out, it's not a significant tuning issue UNLESS it's too small.  If you will search E-E for oracle undo you'll find a good number of previous answers (and save your points that way).  Also, obviously, the docs.oracle.com for the RTFM sources.  Try as a start:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_23314493.html

HTH,
dvz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37796052
As in previous post the undo tablespace is manages automatically by oracle.

check the below docs for more info on undo.

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/apex/f?p=100:11:0::NO::P11_QUESTION_ID:6894817116500

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_undo_tablespace_size_shrink.htm

http://www.orafaq.com/node/61
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38376025
I'm pleased to have helped; the "B" grade suggests I was deficient in some manner.  How could I have improved your satisfaction?
0