[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes user quota automatically resumed to old size

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I set 1GB quota to one user next day automatically its coming to 500MB, I checked on cluster server there also 500MB, Can you please explain me where can I see the logs for this changes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 501 total points
ID: 37793917
Check what you policy says on mail quotas.
This has a section on policies.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-mail-quotas/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:umeli
umeli earned 501 total points
ID: 37794821
Hi
Quotas don't replicate. You have to set the quota on all clustermembers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 498 total points
ID: 37803865
Hi there Ahmed,,

Again I am asking about the Lotus Domino Version ??

AFAIK, the Quota can never be automatically change, it must has  been change  by some one or by policy as mentioned in the link of @sam .hence, let me ask some questions over here ....

Is there any other Administrator with a full access over this server ?
Do you have the same problem when you set Quota on any other database of the same server ?
Do you have this problem with any other database on some other server ??

Best Wihes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37805492
Hi Akha,

Domino version 8.5.2

There is no other admins with full access
Only particular databse having this problem
No other servers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37805582
OK Ahmed,,,

I recommend to download and install the FP4 for Lotus Domino 8.5.2
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24028680

Please access the ACL of this database and check the "Attributs" and Rights provided to the user who uses this database  and check if he or some one else has got a " Manager" access on this server .

Could you please try to provide your self with a " Manager" right on the ACL of this database and set the Quota ??

Is there any agent or any application running on this database on  this server ??

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37862599
Thank you
0