Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql data accessed with XAMMP

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi. I'm not an experienced backend programmer, but I found out how to gain access and write data from an MySQL database via php. Now Im trying to set up XAAMP so I don't have to write the data in PhpAdmin.

I looked for days now to see if someone could help me set up a site in this XAAMP for Mac, but couldn't any answers. Is there anyone who can help?
0
Comment
Question by:RapperOnStep
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 37793346
Any chance you would like to use MAMP?  I think that may be easier on a Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RapperOnStep
ID: 37793367
Hey Ray.

Thx for your answer.

Thought about it. Will try it and get back here if anything comes up with this program.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 37793415
I am a regular PC user, but I used MAMP yesterday for the first time, and now I'm a convert!  Hope your experience is equally good.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 600 total points
ID: 37793552
My advice is to stay away from XAMMP. Use MAMP instead.
I have used several versions of XAMMP, and later versions simply brake down without so much as a hint of what went wrong.
When I say "brake down" I mean I have had several different Macs start getting server errors or no output at all with no apparent reason, and with sites and applications which work fine when transfered to other servers...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 300 total points
ID: 37793922
I assume you talked about XAMPP. I had good experiences with it, but in the end preferred to install the single components one by one and as needed. I liked LAMP already before there was XAMPP.

A MySQL install is easy. PHP and Apache are already preinstalled on MAC.

I never used MAMP, but if Ray is convinced from the start on, then go for it.

Bye, Olaf.
0