?
Solved

Windows 7 sp1 Ent image BSOD mass storage

Posted on 2012-04-01
15
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Were currently developing a Win 7 Ent image, the trouble were having is deploying the image to different model of PC's.  The BSOD is indicating mass storage error.  What I want to figure out is, can I find drivers and add them to the image or is there a better way of having windows install the mass storage controller. Do I reset something on reference machine to force it to try and install mass storage?  I am getting the blue screen at initial boot up and can not access safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:HohmanCS
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 37793276
What is the model of the pc that you created the image on?

What is the model of the pc you successfully imaged, then got the bsod on?

Did you use Ghost?

If you're deploying a single Windows 7 image to several different models of pc's, you'll need to create an image for each different model pc you want to image.  One image per model, so you may end up with several different images.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793301
Or if its lots of PC's of dirrering makes/models then consider investing in SCCM. This will handle any deployment and you only install all the required drivers on the distribution server and then at time of installing the image, it decides what drivers it needs.
No need for multiple images, just one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 37793302
I agree adez12's suggestion, if you are packing the image for different model of computer, better to capture the image from those different computer and deploy them repeatedly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HohmanCS
ID: 37793682
These dont work for us, its a mass storage driver issue and we just need to find a way to incorporate them into the image if possible. This image is going on over 20 models. Buy sccm is also not an option.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793741
If you are deploying Windows Vista/7, you'll want to use MDT 2010:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd407791

Free 412 page ebook on Windows 7 deployment:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=EE2A1D38-88A9-43B3-95BC-7E962F0B6030&displaylang=en

Using MDT 2010, you add your mass storage drivers to "Out-of-Box" drivers in MDT 2010 and you can sync these with WinPE, allowing you to deploy to multiple hardware types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HohmanCS
ID: 37794292
When I currently lay down our image on PC's with the BSOD for mass storage the image lays down fine but they wont boot.  So are you stating adding the driver to the WinPE would work?  We boot to a PXE boot to a PE environment but then format the drive and lay down image.  It seems to me we would need to have the driver available in the image because we never boot after the initial restart?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37795006
If it is a Dell then change the IDE controller type to Legacy IDE instead of AHCI which is probably in use now.

As for using AHCI/SATA mode, see the answers from other posters.

Actually can you give us a small list of the machines you have bought?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37796105
you can use dism /add-driver but you need to add the driver to the boot.wim and the install.wim
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37796897
Several of your devices can be serviced by a single driver.

eg. Intel Version 10.1.0.1008 updates several drivers with earlier numbers. G43 chipsets can run on G41 etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HohmanCS
ID: 37830498
Created network driver store and put path to it in the answer file, for PE and system setup. Problem solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HohmanCS
ID: 37831044
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for HohmanCS's comment #37830498

for the following reason:

No one was able to provide a solution that would take into account all of the models we were working with.  This is now complete.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37831043
Neil and Alienss answered this for SCCM and MDT.

They even pointed to a 400 + pages book.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37831045
Neil and Alienss answered this for SCCM and MDT.

They even pointed to a 400 + pages book.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37845602
What was the solution?
0