Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3D Gaming on my Alienware

Posted on 2012-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi Gaming Experts,

I have a Alienware m14x connected to a Samsung LED 3D Monitor S23A950D. So currently I'm playing some Call of Duty.

And I was wondering is it possible to convert or output my game into 3D on my Samsung LED?
I would like to ask this on someone who have done this before?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:SandMan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 37793435
I'm not convinced this will work, certainly it won't work full screen.  Although both devices are 3D capable AFAIK the M14x only has VGA and HDMI 1.4 output. The HDMI can output a 720p 3D signal at 120Hz from the laptop's  GT555M but doesn't have the bandwidth to delivery a 1080p signal at 120.

This means you can get 3D but only at 720p so you need a monitor which will support that over HDMI, this is where things start to fall apart as the Syncmaster will only support 3D at its native 1080 resolution according to their user manual. Now this doesn't mean it won't work but it won't work full screen.  The monitor should support 3D at 720p as part of the 3D standard.

Getting Black Ops to run 3D shouldn't be an issue if the Windows setup is fixed. The game should auto detect the presence of a 3D display and configure automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37793494
Hey thanks MASQUERAID, for the info.

Quick question, let say I play within my Alienware without the monitor. Is this still posible? How do i make my game 3D?

My video card specs is

3.0GB DDR3 NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 555M using NVIDIA Optimus™ technology (Stealth Black

And my Display

14" (35.5cm) WLED HD+ (900p) display (1600X900)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 37793553
No the M14x doesn't have a 120Hz display.  In fact only the M17x does and that's as a pricey upgrade.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 668 total points
ID: 37793921
I'm fairly certain your not going to get 3d on this system with your current hardware. The GT 555m supports 3d in the form of nvidia 3d vision and for that to work you need a monitor compatible with nvidia 3d vision and the samsung that you have is not compatible with nvidia's 3d vision.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37819249
Thanks guys for this info. Great Help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37846505
Hi Guys, just to correct some info here. I bought Samsung 3D LED Monitor S27A950D today that is capable to convert 2D to 3D from any source.

So I tried playing 2D movies on two laptops, one with Alienware m14x and a Asus EeePC Netbook (NVIDIA ION2) and the monitor can convert to 3D surprisingly.  So meaning I can play games and watch movies in 3D (using the samsung feature 2D to 3D)

below is a link which made me decide to buy this LED =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A1q-_LepAdQ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37846790
i thought the original question was about output of COD in 3D to the monitor.
The Samsung's interpolation of 2D input is very different from getting it to display an nVidia 3D output.
0