Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace CA Root Certificate

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
My CA ROot Certificate is about to expire...  got 2 questions.

Can i replace the CA ROOT Certificate with my own *.Domain.com Wildcard Cert  ?
if not how can i extend/renew the original CA root certificate ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andreas-NYC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793423
First which version of Exchange are you using..?

You can renew your CA root certificate with your domain.com

In Exch 2007 & 10 New-exchangecertificate command will do that.
Renew-exchangecertificate -thumbprint -services command will renew the certificate.

Also you can perform the same through Inetmgr-- servercertificates and select the certificate and u can see renew option on top right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37793951
thanks i am using Exchange 2010 so no way to use my own Wildcard Certifiicate instead of the root CA ?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37794253
The certificates have Different uses, functions.
Using the CA admin tool, renew the CA certificate.
It's up to you whether you are using the same private key or a new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37795751
Thanks i will choose a GUI version to renew the Certificate...
0