Solved

32bit Windows 7 Wireless Driver for my Dell Inspiron 14R

Posted on 2012-04-01
10
4,964 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

Does anyone knows whre I can find drivers for 32 Bit Windows 7 Wireless Driver for my Dell Inspiron 14R? On dell site it only offers 64bit
0
Comment
Question by:d34dp00l13
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37793433
1) Which wireless adaptor do you have?
2) If you can connect via wired connection, you can then use Windows Update to download a current driver automatically after 32 bit setup.
3) You can always use an inexpensive USB WiFi dongle ($10-$20) to bypass the internal Wifi, they usually come with drivers
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37793434
That laptop seems to only come with Windows 7 64-bit and I do not see a 32-bit option.

That said, it also seems to use an Intel Wireless Card. So then look in Device Manager for the model of the wireless NIC and then look on the Intel site for a driver.

For my Thinkpad, the Intel driver for my machine includes 32-bit and 64-bit drivers, so that the one download covers everything.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:d34dp00l13
ID: 37793496
yep its intel wireless, but unfortunately it seems it doesn't detect the wireless driver even though I search or update my windows 7
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37793504
If you download the Intel Driver  (go here)

http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/cs-010623.htm

Then the download should include S32 and S64 folders under Win7 and an autorun in the root to run it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37793528
There are at least 2 models of Inspiron 14R (N4010 and N4110).

Still if you go to the proper Drivers and Downloads page for your Inspiron, and expand the Network section...
find the file for your wireless card and instead of clicking on the Download File button, you click Dell-Driver (on the left), on the page that opens click on/expand the Compatibilty section you should see if the driver is for more than just Win7 64-bit.

e.g. the 58MB R292697.exe file for the DW1701 WiFi+BT3 card has drivers for 32-bit and 64-bit Vista AND Win7.
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/DriverFileFormats?DriverId=7YH68&FileId=2731100282&productCode=inspiron-14r-n4110
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 37793754
Go directly to the manufacturer of the device.  In your case thats Intel.

The 32bit drivers can be downloaded from here: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?lang=eng&DwnldID=18211
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37793763
Yes, that is what was suggested above and we are awaiting d34dp00l13 to try.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37794724
Possibly the wireless card was turned off using an external switch, or key combination such as Fn+F2.
That will make it not be detected, too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d34dp00l13
ID: 37801495
Thanks, my wireless is now working perfectly
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37801523
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you with this and glad you got the problem sorted out.

.... Thinkpads_User
0