Solved

Why can't I post an image or photo any longer?

Posted on 2012-04-01
14
111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I used to be able to attatch a photo or image.

Now it is just a link, for the person who asked the question, to click on, to open.

And they might not have the proper program on their system to see the photo.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 325 total points
ID: 37793560
Once the image is uploaded you should see an option to "embed" which will display the image in the post.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37794395
correct, but you need to use the Insert Image icon on the top of the text box to get that choice.

like this
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:doertalk
doertalk earned 175 total points
ID: 37797016
Please follow these steps,

 insert image - continue (if it prompts) - browse and add your image required - give the description - Embed - Submit.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37797021
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37797028
or you can simply use the "Attach File" option and give the Description and submit.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37798228
Attach file > click on embedded > add description = image shown.

I've never used insert image

and I can not access anything on that tool bar any way with IE 9.0.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37798235
doertalk:
on your test image, all I see is a link.
No actual image.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37798236
The word imbedded got my photos displayed on another question.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37798245
-
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37799133
Glad to hear you got it working.

Interesting about your toolbar, but using that is the only way I could get a pic to show up after the site upgrade.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37800165
Nickg5, if u open the link then u can c the image.. Anyways glad its working for u now..

have a great time..

Cheers..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37801041
Yes, but does everyone who wants to see the photo I post, have a program that will open the photo?

coral47:
I can not use that tool bar with IE 9.0. None of it can be clicked on. I can not view any comments using IE 9.0 because there is no scroll bar. I can not remove a zone or adjust the point slider using IE. The moderators are trying to work with Microsoft on the compatibility issues. Since I get e-mail notices from EE in my Outlook Express. I have to go to FF, and view the comments that way. Clicking on the link in OE gets me nothing but the question. With no scroll bar I can not view any comments.
Until the issues are repaired, I can not properly ask or view any questions on EE using IE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37801592
I dont think they need a seperate program to open the picture you post.
It depends on the format of the picture and it will look if that format is supported on there machine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37804284
>> I can not ...... with IE 9.0

That sounds like a real pita.    : /

I hope they figure it out soon.
0