Solved

Oracle SQL Developer Newbie Tip Needed?

Posted on 2012-04-01
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
So I thought I would try the free Oracle Express and SQL Developer edition. I downloaded and successfully installed both products. I see how to add a new 'Connection', but not easily how to simply add a new database within the GUI. Seems like I need to use a command-line. I think MSSQL SQL Studio is much more intuitive.

Q. Would someone help me get started building a new database and tables using the Oracle SQL Developer GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 100 total points
ID: 37793674
Yes, you need to have a database (up and available) in order to test the client connection (over SQL*Net).  SQL*Developer has a good number of tutorials at docs.oracle.com, and also many prior references searchable here at E-E.  A "basic" connection requires you to provide the host, the TCP/IP port number, and the name of the database, such as orcl.  

If you don't have a database to connect to, rather than creating a new one the recommended approach is to download and install one of the free versions from Oracle, such as the personal one.  They all come with a default user account (SCOTT/TIGER) and several schemas (HR) that are pre-loaded.

http://docs.oracle.com  is the place to start.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 100 total points
ID: 37793743
also, if you want to go directly on tutorials of how to create table and table structures or db objects in sql developer you can refer to

http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/db/sqldev/r30/sqldev3.0_GS/sqldev3.0_GS.htm

also refer to this link on how to get started on using the oracle sql developer

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/getting-started-155046.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 37794101
Thx forthe links although I've read them already, hence my posting here trying to make sense of why I cannot simply build a new database. I see why most people are using TOAD for Oracle. Thanks for your help.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37794703
when using the express edition your database will be named XE
have you tried connecting using XE as database, port 1521 and your ip for connecting ?

otherwise look in the (oracle)\bin folder for dbca (Database configuration assistant)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 37795468
Yes, followed the 'new connection' setup instructions as:
Username: system
Password: my install password
SID: xe

Q. Are you saying that I can only use 1database at a time?

It seems apparent I cannot easily create a new database.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 37795513
you can install only 1 XE database on 1 computer

check the restrictions:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17781_01/install.112/e18803/toc.htm#BABIECJA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 37828658
thx everyone
0