[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop onboard nic

Posted on 2012-04-01
24
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Laptop nic driver shows up correctly. but no light on nic it does not recognize that the cable is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:meteorman
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 37793611
please check the socket and the cable end for any damage. Socket contacts may me dirty or broken. On cable end, dividers between contacts could be damaged. If so, try another cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37793657
the socket looks fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37794035
Did you check the other end of the cable?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37794083
I tried multiple cables. what within the socket could fail? I've never ran into this problem before. Usually if the controller detects the nic it should work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37794733
is the lan enabled in the bios?
you can also reset the bios
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37795876
Try booting with a Knoppix CD http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html to determine if it is the driver or hardware at fault.  If Knoppix works, the hardware is ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37808053
Ping loopback

 update firmware
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37808584
firmware? HDmiller can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdmiller
ID: 37808619
Ugh BIOS, not firmware.  I'd update the driver too if you haven't already.  Have you tried to connect it to other devices?  Another PC or printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37808816
I have tried it all. The light on the onboard nic doesn't come on to register that there is a cable plugged into it. The computer detects the nic without any errors but does not detect a cable plugged into it. The bios gui has no settings for the nic. Laptop is a DV9000 hp. P.O.S.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809019
Did you try the Knoppix CD?  If that doesn't work, you have a hardware failure, and will need to use a different adapter.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809668
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37814462
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There is no solution.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37814463
What do you mean?  If hardware is determined to be broken, did you expect a fix for it?  We can only help you determine if it's broken, not tell you how to fix it without replacing it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37815198
i even posted some options to fix it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37817562
Nobody including myself has a solution for solving the problem. Nobus solution is like a car been driven around on a flatbed truck. Callendor I don;'t need obvious advise.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37817735
Did it ever occur to you that some things can't be done or fixed?  I think you are the one who is unaware that a "that can't be done comment" is a valid solution, and the admins will be along shortly to point that out to you.  No magicians present here, and we are strictly volunteers - we don't get paid whether we solve your problems or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37818503
if there is a problem with the in-built nic -  the only option is to disable that in the bios, and use another one
as Callandor pointed out, we can't repair bad hardware - sorry for that
and tx for the nice comment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37819901
Why can't we all agree that there is no solution. Since no one is getting paid why raise such a fuss. Hopefully in the future anyone who comes across the same issue will no it can't be fixed.

Nobus. My previous comment


I have tried it all. The light on the onboard nic doesn't come on to register that there is a cable plugged into it. The computer detects the nic without any errors but does not detect a cable plugged into it. The bios gui has no settings for the nic. Laptop is a DV9000 hp. P.O.S.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37820685
>>  Why can't we all agree that there is no solution.   <<   because there is one, as i posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37835417
You're  not much of moderator. More like a dictator. There is no solution to the problem. The vendor who sold me the board agrees with me.

Who is your superior?

It should my choice whether or not to accept an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37835478
Hey!  My advice was just as bad as the other two participants'.  How come I didn't get any points?

Just kidding.   meteorman, I agree with you.

FWIW, I've had nothing but trouble with DV9000s, but usually it is the video chip that goes first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 37837695
Yes. Thank you sjklien42. That was my second MOBO exchange for the video chip. I think I would of lost patience and trashed it if I had to change the board a third time especially when everything worked except the NIC.
0