?
Solved

SQL correlated join query

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi,

I am trying the following query. Could you please give me some direction or answer?
I have 2 tables. The first one is CLIENTS with with client_number as the key and city or location. The second one is BILLING with biil_number as the key, Client_number, date_of_bill and billing_amount.

How can I get the following report with a single SQL (if possible)

            Client-number   Location    Sum(Amount)


Of course each client can have many bills in a pre_determined period of time.
If there is no billing records for a client ZERO shoud be displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique Gomez Esteban
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 750 total points
ID: 37793653
select c.client_number,
c.location,
isnull(sum(billing_amount),0) 'Amount'
from CLIENTS c
LEFT JOIN BILLING b ON c.client_number = b.clientnumber
WHERE date_of_bill BETWEEN date1 and date2
GROUP BY c.client_number, c.location

Just change date1 and date2 with whatever you need, if you wanted the last 30 days then try this:
date_of_bill between DateAdd(day, datediff(day,0,getdate()-30), 0)
and DateAdd(day, datediff(day,0,getdate()), 0)

I like this method of comparing dates as it strips the time, and allows the query to be SARG-able resulting in a very quick query.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37795015
Another classical way would be:

SELECT client.id, client.name, client.address, client.city, SUM(billing.amount) AS amount;
  FROM client, billing;
  WHERE client.id = billing.clientid;
  GROUP BY client.id;
  ORDER BY client.name;
  INTO CURSOR query

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37795017
SELECT client.id, client.name, client.address, client.city, SUM(billing.amount) AS amount;
  FROM client, billing;
  WHERE client.id = billing.clientid AND billing date >= dDateFrom AND billing date <= dDateTo;
  GROUP BY client.id;
  ORDER BY client.name;
  INTO CURSOR query

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37796683
With sqlengine>70 you will need to change group by to include all fields non aggregated.
Also changed to the given table and field names and included your demand to get 0 as sum for clients having no bills in the time period queried.

All you need to preset before running this query is two variables dDateFrom and dDateTo with the min and max date to query about:

SELECT clients.client_number;
   , clients.location;
   , SUM(NVL(billing.billing_amount,00000.0000)) AS sum_amount;
   FROM clients 
   LEFT JOIN billing on clients.client_number = billing.client_number;
   AND (billing.date_of_bill Between dDateFrom AND dDateTo);
   GROUP BY clients.client_number, clients.location;
   ORDER BY clients.client_number;
   INTO CURSOR curReport

Open in new window


I would suggest you also include filtering for paid bills, too, if you eg have a logical field for that or a date field like date_of_payment.

By the way this just is a simple join, no need for a correlated subquery here.

Bye, Olaf.
0