Solved

Are radio/TV talk show hosts being critical enough of their guests?

Posted on 2012-04-01
14
9 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Are radio/TV talk show hosts being critical enough of their guests?
I like Piers Morgan.  

1.  Piers Morgan
Piers Morgan thinks he should ask skeptical questions and let that stand as his “statement.” Touré thinks that’s not good enough.
Should bullshit be called out on air, or...
http://jayrosen.tumblr.com/post/20267593866/should-bullshit-be-called-out-on-air-or-would

2.  Sean Hannity
OpEdNews - Article: Is Sean Hannity's Political Talk Hampering Our Children's Critical Thinking?
When Sean Hannity stacks the deck by arguing important issues without taking on any qualified adversaries, he weaves a daily narrative that assaults my morals as a citizen, teacher and a dad. 
http://www.opednews.com/articles/Is-Sean-Hannity-s-Politica-by-Gustav-Wynn-091122-831.html

Whatever you think, I think the Piers Morgan video is a rare (and raw) exchange about professionalism -- worth watching, whatever your views.
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 14 total points
Comment Utility
Piers Morgan - never once watched him.

Hannity - can't say I disagree with him, but I find his show repetitive.  

Maddow - does anyone watch her?  Did she play the Karate Kid?

Re: the Hannity piece in your question, not much in the way of examples.  Lots of opinion, yet not a lot of backing for that opinion, minus the emotion most liberals use to reach a conclusion.

A good related question might by (1) why is the regular media not vetting Obama and (2) why is the media using selective editing to pursue an agenda?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
Another question is why can't liberals compete on TV and radio?  See Olbermann below and see cable news ratings.

Current TV Dismisses Keith Olbermann
Current said on Friday afternoon that it had fired Mr. Olberman
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 26 total points
Comment Utility
>>Another question is why can't liberals compete on TV and radio?

Haven't we been over this previously in one of your other posts about the dominance of FoxNews over other news broadcasts?

Conservatives are generally older and not as up on new technology or like change, hence the name conservative. They stick to the old media outlets to get their news. Television, and (really old) AM radio. So of course in those mediums, conservative shows are being watched.

Liberals are on the Internet. They aren't sitting there watching TV, and when they do, it isn't a news show. Also if they do, it is probably CNN as they are the most prominent. The actual leaders in news currently are Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert. They are comedy shows actually and not real news, but many people get their news from there, and it is very liberal.

Tooting your horn that you own the AM radio market and all day news channel watchers is not much of an accomplishment nowadays.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:carsRST
carsRST earned 14 total points
Comment Utility
>>Conservatives are generally older and not as up on new technology or like change, hence the name conservative. They stick to the old media outlets to get their news.

For outlets that are old and outdated, liberals sure spend a lot of time going after them.  

See media matters - their whole premise is to distort and record every word on Fox News.

See fairness doctrine - liberal idea to halt free speech on the radio airwaves and silence Rush, Hannity, Levin, Beck...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 26 total points
Comment Utility
>>For outlets that are old and outdated, liberals sure spend a lot of time going after them.  

>>See media matters - their whole premise is to distort and record every word on Fox News.

>>See fairness doctrine - liberal idea to halt free speech on the radio airwaves and silence Rush, Hannity, Levin, Beck...

And where do they go after them? On AM radio? They go after them on the Internet primarily because that is where their audience is.

That is also the fringe liberals. Most liberals just talk about them on social networks or blogs and don't "go after them" at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
>>Are radio/TV talk show hosts being critical enough of their guests?

I'm not really fond of talk show hosts who are critical of their guests.  I prefer shows that have informed discussions where you can hear in depth analysis from every side of an issue or event.  A talk show host can disagree and have debate with a guest without being critical.

I don't watch either Piers Morgan or Sean Hannity, so I can't speak to them.

Media Matters plays on Sirius radio on the weekends.  I agree with carsRST that they endlessly play and critique clips from Fox news.  It is boring to listen to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
>>They go after them on the Internet primarily

If they don't watch or listen, how do they know what is being said on Fox News and radio?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
>>I prefer shows that have informed discussions where you can hear in depth analysis from every side of an issue or event.

Agree - when they took off Colmes, I stopped watching Hannity.  I like the debate aspect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
Here's what we get from liberals in the media.


Keith Olbermann was fired from Current TV after complaining that one of the peasants who drove his limo had the effrontery to try to talk to him.

And that another one smelled.

Olbermann couldn’t even be bothered to put pen to paper, in exchange for his luxury rides.
“He complained that he actually had to fill out the voucher — he refused to sign the voucher for the company to pay for the service,” the source said.

No wonder no one watches this garbage.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 26 total points
Comment Utility
>>If they don't watch or listen, how do they know what is being said on Fox News and radio?

If you report on a fire, you go to where the fire is to get the info. But you report it to where your audience is.

>>I like the debate aspect.

As do we all since we are all in this zone so much.  :)

>>Here's what we get from liberals in the media.

That is a link from FoxNews, which I think we established that many of us here don't hold a lot to their accuracy. Can you find another link from a more unbiased source with such scathing commentary of the situation?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
Comment Utility
>>That is a link from FoxNews, which I think we established that many of us here don't hold a lot to their accuracy.

Silly.  Absolutely no proof Fox News' news is biased.  None.  But here you go.


NY Post:
“He complained that he actually had to fill out the voucher — he refused to sign the voucher for the company to pay for the service,” the source said.

“One time it was that the drivers talked to him, he did not like that the driver saw fit to speak to him. The other time he complained that the driver smelled.”







>>But you report it to where your audience is.

I think you meant "distort" instead of "report."  Media matters and others are notorious for out of context comments.  Example - search Rush and wanting Obama to fail comment.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 26 total points
Comment Utility
>>Example - search Rush and wanting Obama to fail comment.

http://sayanythingblog.com/entry/rush_responds_to_i_want_obama_to_fail_comments/

"Rush’s point about people reacting to Obama emotionally, instead of logically, is a good thing. I think people like Obama because he makes them feel good. They don’t know that much about what his policies are or what he’s going to do, but they know that he looks good on television and he sounds good (like what a movie President would look and sound like) and that makes them feel good. So they support him.
Reagan had the same qualities. The difference is that Reagan had leadership to back it up.
I didn’t understand the whole controversy about Limbaugh not wanting Obama to succeed. Of course Limbaugh doesn’t want Obama to succeed. I don’t want Obama to succeed either, and that’s because Obama’s stated agenda for this country is something that I don’t support. Thus, I don’t want him to succeed at advancing it.
This really isn’t shocking stuff."

I miss your point.

>>Absolutely no proof Fox News' news is biased.  None.  But here you go.

I said many on this zone feel it is biased so asked for another link. That is all. (even though I believe it is biased)

>>NY Post:

Ah yes, The New York Post. Widely known as the pinnacle of quality journalism.

Apparently Olbermann is an egotistical idiot. What a shock for a celebrity.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
http://news.yahoo.com/blogs/cutline/toure-apologizes-piers-morgan-meltdown-152149682.html
"MSNBC contributor and author Touré apologized late Saturday for losing sight of the big picture in a fiery interview with CNN's Piers Morgan about country's inflamed racial tensions in the wake of the Trayvon Martin shooting.
"I should not have gotten caught up in 'winning' the debate with Piers" ...

Apparently even Toure admits he went too far
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
Comment Utility
Thank you for the discussion
0