Solved

SQL server 2005 Instance name

Posted on 2012-04-01
10
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
When I install SQL server 2005 Standard or Express edition, I manually type the instance name as my machine name. But after finished installation, in SSMS, the instance name appear as machinename\machinename. How can I create instance name as only machine name instead of machinename\machinename ?

Thanks
Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37793732
<<How can I create instance name as only machine name instead of machinename\machinename ?>>
You can have an instance name DEV2008 on different servers, so  to know on which server that instance is it needs the servername (machinename). And because you name the instance the same as the server it looks odd.

Rethink why you name the instance the same as the server. Does it tell anything about what's on that instance? How will you name an instance if you face the fact you have to install a second instance on same server (test, other sql version ...).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 37793805
create a default instance without having to enter the instance name.  The instance name will be the same as the machine name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37793811
SQL 2005 is installed in our server by one programmer. When he install, i see instance name is as attached image. Just unique and same as server name.

I'm just doing some test by installing SQL 2005 in my machine.
When I install it, it always appear as servername\servername as instance name.
The reason I'm trying to have the same as he installed is the program is configured with that instance name as he configured.

How can I configure instance name as the way he configured ?

Thanks
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 37793840
If the instance name is the NETBIOS NAME, he is probably installed a default instance.   There are only two ways to install SQL Server:

> DEFAULT INSTANCE: the instance name takes the NETBIOS NAME of the machine
> NAMED INSTANCE: adds the INSTANCE NAME entered to the existing machine NETBIOS NAME
 
Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37793866
When you install SQL Server Express Edition it automatically creates a named instance machinename\SQLExpress.  I don't know anyway of changing that, but I would not be surprised if there is some way to change it.  In the case of SQL Server Standard Edition the first instance is named simply machinename.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 37793885
hi Antony :)

There is no way one can transform a named instance into a default instance.  It is however possible to rename a named instance into another named instance simply by dropping recreating the instance names.

http://sqldbpool.com/2008/09/03/how-to-change-sql-server-instance-name/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37793940
Hey Racim,

What I meant by this:
"I don't know anyway of changing that, but I would not be surprised if there is some way to change it."
Was when installing SQL Server not after.  I should have been clearer.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 37794100
to convert named to default --> just reinstall can help

<How can I create instance name as only machine name instead of machinename\machinename ?
>
as per above posts -- during installation do not type the your server name but select the option "Default instance"
it will give you the desired result
more -see "step-by-step" installation guide:
http://www.sqlserverclub.com/essentialguides/how-to-install-sql-server-2008-step-by-step-guide.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37795272
Hi Racimo,

<<<<<"If the instance name is the NETBIOS NAME, he is probably installed a default instance.   There are only two ways to install SQL Server:
 DEFAULT INSTANCE: the instance name takes the NETBIOS NAME of the machine
> NAMED INSTANCE: adds the INSTANCE NAME entered to the existing machine NETBIOS NAME" >>>>


Above applied to SQL2005Express edition ?

Thanks
Rgds
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 500 total points
ID: 37795290
Applies to any instance apart from MSDE which systematically installs NAMED INSTANCE.
0