Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print option takes a long time to Open on Firefox

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
I'm having issues printing from firefox. Every time I go to File > Print. It takes approximately 15 seconds for the Printer window to open.

This only happens with firefox if I try to print from word, excel, and everything else it works fine.

Firefox its working fast, it's just the printer option that it's taking a while
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 37793765
Remove or disable any printers no longer in use or not connected. Everytime you attempt to print, Windows must query all printers to see which ones are available and which are not. If they are installed on computer, but no longer in use (like an old printer you threw away and replaced), it will slow the printing process down considerably.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37793875
There is only One printer, and like I said the problem it's within firefox, because I'm not having an issues printing from excel or word
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Meultje
ID: 37795646
Most printing issues are driver related. Try using a different driver and see if that resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37795803
Also try to disable all the addons and then try to print and check if that makes the printing process faster.

his article would help you in running IE and Firefox without addons
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-start-firefox-and-internet-explorer-without-add-ons/

Sudeep
0