?
Solved

Linq contains. ???

Posted on 2012-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Guys, I'm receiving a exception  NULL object with this command.

But my list has 260 object. I just want filter by customer passing some value from a Text component.

Does any one could tell me what's wrong ?

FilteredList = _ManagmentoDTO._Processing._Order._OrderMList.Where(s => s.Customer.StartsWith(txt_filter_Value.Text)).ToList();

Many Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:Mortarello
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 37793698
I tryied StartWith and Constraint get the same erro, and my list has data.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37793761
If the Customer property (among other potential candidates in that line) hasn't been properly initialized, then you will receive this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 37793809
Hi kaufmed,

Thanks to try to help me, but the data i can see on Datagrid. i'm just trying to filter then.

In my collection I've got 260 objects with all fields in there. this is very weird.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37793813
Assuming that s.customer returns string, here is a modified version which checks if the customer is not null or empty:-

FilteredList =
_ManagmentoDTO._Processing._Order._OrderMList
.Where(s => (!string.isNullOrEmpty(s.Customer) && s.Customer.StartsWith(txt_filter_Value.Text))).ToList();

This will filter out customer with null or empty data....
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 37793815
Try clicking in this part of that line:  ...txt_filter_Value.Text...

...then, hit F9 to set a breakpoint. Then run your application. When the lambda is executed, your code will break on that new breakpoint. Then you can step through one-by-one to see which entry raises the exception. Then it becomes a matter of figuring out why whichever member is null.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 37793820
I will double check my list again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 37793854
Tks guys
0