Solved

Which Background color and pattern?

Posted on 2012-04-01
8
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I been working on a website for my church, and I need a second opinion on terms of colors and design for my background image , menu , and footer color scheme,

Could you please visit my site at [removed]

And suggest how to improve the style and design???
 
Please dont be to hard  :)
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelden
ID: 37793783
Here you can insert your current color and get complementary and analogous colors.
http://www.color-hex.com/

This should help to find good colors for your site.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37793788
sorry this is the website

site.ministeriosrayosdeluz.com

Hope you can open and give me your feedback on the points above...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37793821
I think you should take the blue color of the head and bottom and move it closer to the blues you are using in the main area. You could even try a gradient the same as you use in the menubar, but with dark on the top and fading down to the lighter color. Same for the bottoom.

I also think you should let the lighthouse only run 6-7 times and then stop. It's very distracting to have it on all the time.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37793843
Unfortonately the lighthouse is gift, and cannot make it stop, do you have photoshop , can you please create a sample gradient that I could try  on top and bottom?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37793876
Here is an example.

I dragged the gradient from top to about one third of the distance just to get a darker tone at the top.
SiteColor.png
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37793915
how about a different color to contrast with the menu?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 37793955
My main idea is not to let the header take too much attention from the main area. How about going to grey? I made an example with grey but it could also be a grey gradient between two greys.
Site2.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37805270
Hi TonyReba, I cant assist you with actual PHP but I have helped design a few web pages, using Joomla
 Joomla is a free and open source content management system (CMS) for publishing content on the World Wide Web
 intranets and a model–view–controller (MVC) Web application framework that can also be used independently.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joomla
The inspirations are here Joomla templates that may inspire you
I really like the calming and peaceful effect of the Wilderness template shown here, <<
this template falls into similar area as your own web page
Joomla Template Gallery for Religion
The Refuge
Browse here
http://www.joomla24.com/

46 Joomla Resources for Churches the steps on how to use it if you are interested
http://www.churchwebsiteideas.com/resources/46-joomla-resources-for-churches/

cheers
0