Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine tcp requirement when connecting a website and setup firewall rule.

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hello,

I have Verizon FIOS at home.  The firewall on my router is set to maximum protection but explictly allow rules for traffics.  

I am having trouble when playing a video from certain websites.  Is it possible to determine what ports are required for me to setup the rule to connect?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DecKen
DecKen earned 400 total points
ID: 37793734
You could use Wireshark http://www.wireshark.org/ to monitor your network traffic.  All you need to know is the IP of the site you are connecting to and wireshark should also show you the port number it is trying to use
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1600 total points
ID: 37793751
Yes , It is possible. you can judge it by many ways
1. you use Network Traffic viewer tool  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/network_traffic_view.html
2. you can use netstat -an which inbuilt command but above tool  will give live output of data outgoing and incoming. then you will notice at which port data is going out. I meant, you can see the port by which your browser or any software getting video steaming.
3. currports tool http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/cports.html.
4. you can see firewall logs by configuring your firewall settings , if you have installed any internet security
5 wireshark which for advance user. which will give you full detail of packet.
http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
 
you can use 1st and 3rd option. then go for other.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37794115
Success.  Thanks everyone.
0