[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up VMWare VSphere

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Looking at deploying Vmware vSphere with SBS 2011 & 2008 R2 running RDS. I have a pool of 1 TB usb drives & a 3 TB NAS (no iscsi target though)  We've hit the budget so we are currently running the free vSphere or at a push will upgrade to Essentials.

I was planning on using USB passthrough to the SBS 2011 and backup using backup assist from the SBS Server straight to the USB Device. Same for the RDS Server. The RDS server will only get backed up once a week as it contains no data.

Is this an acceptable backup considering our budget retriction? My obvious concern is it's all good while the host works but how to I actually perform a baremetal recovery if the host dies. I have the USB drive with the SBS 2011 backups but how is the host actually prepaired etc to accept the backup?
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793760
What you propose is possible using USB Passthrough, however USB read and write can be slow, and network disk backup is far better and more efficient.

I would recommend Veeam Backup and Replication v6, which is approx $500 per processor, and requires a Licensed VMware vSphere to operation.

othwerwise checkout my EE article, for using GhettoVCB for free, and your NAS, if it supports NFS.

Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37793950
Veeam is an excellent backup and replication tool.  

Highest recommendation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 37799402
accurate
0