Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gmail smtp limit

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I checked that gmail has a 500 mail/day limit. Can i in any way or any other smtp server get that limit higher? i heard that i can create multiple Gmail accounts and than check to see if reached the limit and go to the other account, but Gmail block just the account or they have a control by ip to?
0
Comment
Question by:pep477
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37794104
Gmail's limit is the limit.  If you switch to Google Apps for Business and pay for it you get a higher limit but not significantly higher (2,500 I think).  

What you could do is use a specialized SMTP service like Amazon's Simple Email Service and pay as you go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aruiz04
ID: 37794241
they only block you by day, once they block you then you can start using the same account the next day. I use it to send several thousand emails with an application i wrote. my program starts sending and eventually it gets disconnected, I make sure I trap the error when i get disconnected and as long as i don't reach the daily sending quota limit then i start the program again until it reaches the limit. some days I have gotten away sending a thousand emails in a day; but I always have to check the errors why I get disconnected.
Google blocks your account per day.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37794463
Gmail has SMTP sending limits to prevent their services from being abused to send spam or bulk mailings.

If you have a need to send more than 500 emails a day you can pay for the use of an SMTP relay designed for that sort of thing, e.g. http://dyn.com/email/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 37795853
If you consistently hit the limit, you run the risk of being flagged a spammer, and Google will terminate your services (read the new Terms of Service).  Getting them back is more than difficult.

If you need to send bulk emails, it is best to use a service designed for the purpose, that includes the required opt-in/opt-out functionality for CAN-SPAM compliance.
0