Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centralized logging Linux/Windows/Services/Networking

Posted on 2012-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Looking to get opinions on different centralized logging systems, open-source to commercial. Would like to be able to log services(tomcat, apache, mysqld), applications java, grails, networking equipment, squid etc. Wondering what experience people have with different products.
0
Comment
Question by:syscrash
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37793818
I cannot comment on Linux and networking equipment, but Windows allows for event log forwarding for a centralized solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 500 total points
ID: 37794155
Look at Splunk http://www.splunk.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syscrash
ID: 37794194
Looked at splunk, it looks pretty good. Looking for opinions from people who have used it in an enterprise environment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37794198
We have TripWire, but the admin never figured out how to get it running properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:torakeshb
torakeshb earned 500 total points
ID: 37794351
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 500 total points
ID: 37794878
If you just want to collect logging, then syslog-ng and kiwi (mentioned above) are the obvious ones.

If you also want to actively monitor devces, software, functionality, etc, then also have a look at Nagios, Zenoss and OpenNMS.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 37799019
I've used syslog-ng, kiwi, and splunk.

The advantage of splunk is it can do indexing so that searches can run real fast.  The dis-advantage is that if you log more than 500MB in a day, you have to pay in order for it to do the indexing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syscrash
ID: 37799060
Any experiences with rsyslog + loganalyzer ?

Pros/cons?
0