Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to play songs from iTunes library across all devices (queuing from the Apple TV)?

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Here's the situation:  In iTunes on the iMac, I've configured the AppleTV as a second set of speakers.  It works fine -- I can pick a song and it will play in the office and living room simultaneously.

Now, if I then pick a song in the living room on the TV, it will start playing the new song there, but the first song will continue to play on the iMac, thus losing synch.  If nothing is playing on the iMac, and I pick a song on the TV, it only plays on the the TV.  

Is it possible to get these two fully working together in both directions?
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37793877
If you have an iOS device you could try using the Remote app to control your iTunes music on your iMac remotely. It also lets to control which speakers to output to. http://www.apple.com/itunes/remote/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rcmaples
rcmaples earned 400 total points
ID: 37796687
micropc1 has the best solution. You actually have two iTunes players. The iMac and the AppleTV. You can stream music to the AppleTV from the iMac, as long as the iMac is the primary controller. So, you would need to control both locations from the iMac as it is the master. Also, Apple does not currently allow for iTunes to act as AirPlay speakers. The AppleTV does act as a set of AirPlay speakers hence why you can set a song on the iMac to play from the iMac into both locations. You can also use the Apple TV to control itself but not to control the iMac. When the iMac is playing to both locations, it's not actually controlling the Apple TV it's just using it as a set of external speakers so to say.. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 37844362
Thank you.
0