Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating age in Excel

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hello,

Given a person's Date of Birth (DOB), what is the simplest formula in Excel that will accurately display that person's current age (in years)?  I emphasize "current" because I'm interested in a formula that will auto-update the result each day (i.e. the age will increase automatically on the person's birthday).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793880
Until Barryhoudini comes along and posts how to do it correctly, here's my stab

=(B1-A1)/365.25

where A1 is the DOB and B1 is the current date.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 37793892
Probably more than you want but - assuming your DOB is in A1:

=INT((TODAY()-A1)/365.25) & " years, " & INT(((TODAY()-A1)/365.25-INT((TODAY()-A1)/365.25))*12) & " months, " & TEXT(((TODAY()-A1)/365.25-INT((TODAY()-A1)/365.25)-INT(((TODAY()-A1)/365.25-INT((TODAY()-A1)/365.25))*12)/12)*365.25,"0.0") & " days"

Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kelden
Kelden earned 500 total points
ID: 37793897
Use this:
B3 is the column with the birthday

=DATEDIF(B3;TODAY();"Y")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37876542
Thanks
0