[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee ePO 4.5

Posted on 2012-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have created a new report, which is a 'Managed Systems' result type.  When I try and create a new 'Automated Server Task', I get the following error : 'can only be used with queries that return a Table of Managed Systems'.

Can any one let me know what I am doing wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 37799772
What output format have you used on the report ?
Ta
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 37803792
Only Table format
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 37805409
Can you screenshot it so i can see what you're trying to do then please ?
cheers
Si
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 37837637
Please, see screen shot attached, from trying to create a server task.
McAfee.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:systemmanagement
ID: 37880326
The query which you created needs to be altered. Is that you want the query to identify the systems and then deploy the agents ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37880656
Can we have a screenshot of the query please ?

There is something wrong with your query so I would build a new query in Table List Output that returns a list of inactive agents

Cheers
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 37881321
I managed to resolve the issue, by starting fro scratch and not using an existing query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 37882981
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for CaussyR's comment #37881321

for the following reason:

After testing and new creation of a new rule, this seems to reoslve my issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 37882982
It was my suggestion that the poster create a new query
0