Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP into server through remote site Win SBS 2011

Posted on 2012-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Today, I cannot connect remotely to my server using the Remote Web Access site. The RWA site is up and running, and I can remote in to all of the workstations on the network, but for the server, I get the error:

Remote Desktop can't find the computer "****". This might mean that "****" does not belong to the specified network. Verify the computer name and domain that you are trying to connect to.

I have checked domain name, etc, everythings the same as the rest of the network. I have been able to in the past, but not recently. could an update have screwed up this feature? Remote access is extremely important, so any help would be appreciated! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lee_Hamster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 37794923
You say that all other PCs are still working, therefore the remote gateway service is still working.

I suggest to try to connect to server using RDP from a PC that is local on the network. If this works ok, I would try logging in using a RDP client from a remote PC. You would need to specify the remote gateway server. in the advanced section.

You may find additional logging information in the Windows logs under Remote Desktop services

Also make sure you have patched the server with the March security updates as they have a released an update to fix a vulnerably in the RDP protocol. Reboot after installing the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee_Hamster
ID: 37799124
I tried using a local computer's RDP, but got the same error as before. I'll check the logs as well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800105
- Check the Below Regsitry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

Make sure that PortNumber is 3389. If it is not then modify PortNumber to 3389 and reboot server for change to take effect and Tey RDP.

- Check for any Windows Updates installed on the Server. If any, Uninstall them and try local computer RDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee_Hamster
ID: 37813108
Worked perfectly, the port number was incorrect. Thanks a lot.
0