[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add an existing web project to a web site in Visual Web Developer Express (2010)?

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am new at asp.net development and have built a simple website in VWDE 2010. I have a co-worker who built a web project that I'd like to add to my website.

How is this done? I have added it, but I don't know how to get the master page hooked up so it has the same look and feel. Am I missing something here?

Basically, in the end, I want one person who handles the development of the web site, while another builds specialized apps that can be folded in to the website as they are completed.

Help! :) Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:EffinGood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 37794007
Right click on the solution in the Solution Explorer window and select Add -> Existing Project. Then, browse to where the other project file is located and click on it to add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EffinGood
ID: 37794010
Hi Dan,

I did manage to get that far. :)

How do I reference the site master file like I do in my other web site files?

MasterPageFile="~/Site.master"  does not work, it gives me a resource cannot be found error.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 37794328
1. right click the solution and then
2. click on add >> add existing item
3. browse to site.master and click ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:EffinGood
ID: 37794389
Hi Masterpass,

I did what you suggested. Thank you. I get this error:

Content controls have to be top-level controls in a content page or a nested master page that references a master page.


I must be arranging this all wrong. I am going to ask a broader architecture type question and see if I am doing this right/wrong.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794409
check these:

1. check for any unclosed or malformed tags in masterpage

2. make sure that the content placeholder name is same in master and child

3. make sure you don't have any content above the contentplaceholder in the child

4. If the masterpages are linked then make sure, the child masterpage does not have content ouside the coltentplaceholder of the parent

hope this helps!
0