Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transaction Logs Drive Full

Posted on 2012-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My transaction logs drive is full, and has caused mail flow to stop and build up in the queue. i'm in the process of running a full backup to clear it, however it will take a few hours. My question is, after the drive regains space after the transacation logs are cleared, will mail flow automatically resume, or do I need to do something further?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37794278
That post unfortunately does not answer my question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 37794295
I think you may need to restart MS Exchange Mail Submission Queue on Mailbox Server role and MS Exchange Transport Service on HUB Server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794359
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.80).aspx

Back pressure is a system resource monitoring feature of the Microsoft Exchange Transport service that exists on computers that are running Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 that have the Hub Transport server role or Edge Transport server role installed. Important system resources, such as available hard disk drive space and available memory, are monitored. If utilization of a system resource exceeds the specified limit, the Exchange server stops accepting new connections and messages. This prevents the system resources from being completely overwhelmed and enables the Exchange server to deliver the existing messages. When utilization of the system resource returns to a normal level, the Exchange server accepts new connections and messages
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37794543
You don't need to do anything, it flows automatically.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TalkExchange
ID: 37795417
Is your transaction log files for database and mail database on the same disc drive.

If yes then clearing logs will resume mailflow.

If no then check both drives so you have atleast 500MB or more on the mail database drive or else you will encounter back pressure.
0