Solved

2003 Domains - secondary domain controllers - any roles?

Posted on 2012-04-01
5
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I create a second DC in a 2003 Windows domain does the second DC have any of the FSMO roles at all by default? If not is there any reason to move any of the roles off the first DC to the second DC? Is there a best practice around that?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 100 total points
ID: 37794038
Take a look at the links below, they should give you a good understanding of the FSMO roles.

http://windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/06/15/fsmo.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37794215
Thanks for the quick response.  If I am reading this correctly there seems to be no need in a single forest/single domain network to split the FSMO roles. Is that your understanding and practice?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 37794268
I see no reason to move your fsmo roles around in such a small environment.  It's generally only suggested in much larger environments to disperse some rolls for performance reasons but with only 2 servers, keep it on the first one.

In addition to the above links, you might want to understand how to transfer/seize your fsmo roles on the second server if something happens to the first one and becomes totally dead or replacing with new hardware.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 100 total points
ID: 37794778
By Default,

   Schema master and Domain naming master are forest wide roles (i.e For a Single forest you will be having one schema master and one domain naming master role).

PDC,RID,IM are domain wide roles (i.e Each domain in a forest has their own PDC,RID, IM)
For eg - If you have 2 domains in a single forest then you will be having 2 PDC,RID,IM for each domain.

By design,

when you install first domain contoller in a forest , all these FSMO roles are installed on that DC. Depending on your convienance you can move the FSMO roles to any of the Domain controller in a domain.



To answer your question.

If I create a second DC in a 2003 Windows domain does the second DC have any of the FSMO roles at all by default?

No. When you create secondary DC there will be no FSMO roles installed , However you can transfer the roles to secondary DC using NTDSUTIL command line.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

Q- If not is there any reason to move any of the roles off the first DC to the second DC? Is there a best practice around that?

Noarmally FSMO Roles are kept on the domain controller , where the connectivity of the domain controller is faster and connected with High speed Link.

If your Present DC meet above requirement then no need to tranferring it to another DC.

Refer below link to understand this better.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37798070
Great answers. Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now