[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from iOS 4.2 to 5.1

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-07
I recently upgraded an iPhone from iOS 4.2 to 5.1. I used iTunes to do a manual backup before performing the upgrade. I made sure to be signed into iTunes as the end user while doing the backup and upgrade. The whole process went smoothly.

My boss upgraded an iPad2 from iOS 4.2 to 5.1 and it went horribly wrong. The only thing done differently was he did not sign into iTunes as the end user. When it was time to restore from the backup (during the upgrade process), it kept asking for a password. My boss never set a password. Somehow he was able to re-sync all the apps back to the iPad2, but a lot of the app data was still missing.

So here is my question! Why didn't iTunes ask to set a password in the iPad2 backup? iTunes asked me to set a password during the iPhone backup. Did the iPad2 upgrade process go horribly wrong because my boss never signed into iTunes as the end user?
0
Comment
Question by:ITGeneralist
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37794065
My iPhone came with OS V5.0. I opened iTunes and connected my iPhone. I do not have an iPhone password and I cannot recall if iTunes asked for my Apple password to update the OS. It might have (It does ask for all other software).  

iTunes downloaded the OS update first and then it updated the iPhone after. It all took quite a while, but my iPhone is working fine. I did two and they both went smoothly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaartenJ
ID: 37811907
If you indeed us more than one apple device to sync with iTunes, it would be a normal action to ask for a password . . . this only due to see what apps belong to your account,
so not performing a backup, or nog logging into iTunes shouldn't really be a problem, for example you can still connect it with iTunes or his own desktop computer/laptop which was used initially with iTunes, with the same user account used to purchase the apps in the iTunes Store, he should be able to patch it up like that.

Please to keep in mind that the transition from 4.2 to 5.xxx also changed some structures on the OS it self which could cause some applications not to function properly and music not te be transfered over...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 37902423
Sounds like you may not have did the transfer purchase option before you did the update. Without doing a transfer purchase on the device when you right click, the backup or sync do not take any of those programs. But if he bought them, simply have him go back to the app store and it will show that he purchased them if the user is signed in to the correct itunes account and let them re download it for free.
0