Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two internet connections in one Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello, I have two connections one ADSL and one 4G usb stick. I have read around that doing a merge is not possible, that that's only possible with a router. But what I will like is a software that allows me to use one of the connections exclusivly for downloads, so I could tell him always use X connection for this programm , and y connection for everything else.

I cannot use a hardware based solution because one of the connections is a 4G usb stick.

Is there any software I can use. I am using Win 7 64bits.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brauliomendez
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37794060
When I use my USB Internet stick, it shuts off the other TCP/IP connections. The USB connection looks to Windows like a wired ethernet connection as does your ADSL connection. So I do not think this is possible.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:brauliomendez
ID: 37794068
Yes you're right, the 4G appears as a wired connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brauliomendez
ID: 37794072
Anybody else that might know a software for this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794330
"I could tell him always use X connection for this programm , and y connection for everything else" <- under a single OS, it is not possible.

I have thought of a solution below but have not tried it yet.

1. Install XP mode in your Windows 7
2. Use the integration fetaure to attached the USB internet stick
3. Install the software which comes with the USB internet stick in XP mode
4. Goto C:\Users\<User name>\Virtual Machines, right click "Windows XP Mode.vmcx" and select "Settings" -> Goto "Networking" tab and select the USB internet stick for "Adapter 1"
5. Use X connection for this programm in XP mode and y connection for everything else in Windows 7 host.

P.S.  The hardware solutions cannot do want you want as the router will only switch to the USB internet stick if the ADSL connection fails and for some high end router, two conenctions are used concurrently in dual wan mode to do laod balancing job.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37794390
Some routers have a USB port that can be used with a 3G/4g connection. I have some buffaloes with ddwrt that do this and so does sonicwall. However it's usually use as a failover, don't know if it can aggregate.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37794977
you cannot do it unless you use say xp mode as that can be connected to the other nic and used for downloads as its a virtualised xp machine
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 37796881
I second IanTh's comment.

The TCP/IP stack does it's own thing and is not designed to be manipulated by applications, unless you code the apps specifically to your environment. Which i'll assume is way beyond the time you want to invest in this.

XP mode, or VMWare Workstation is the best way around this. XP mode would be more seamless for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brauliomendez
ID: 37796901
Thanks, I will be testing the XP mode solution today, and will let you know.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brauliomendez
ID: 37822560
This worked out great!
0