Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View two MS project files on two separate montiors - How?

Posted on 2012-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
19,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
View two MS project files on two separate monitors

Any ideas on how this can be done?
Can this be done when using MS word?

When using excel I just open two instances of excel. Project 2010 does not seem to allow that.
0
Comment
Question by:rgu380
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Netty
Netty earned 750 total points
ID: 37794114
Take a look at these articles: http://www.lytebyte.com/2008/05/13/how-to-open-two-excel-files-side-by-side-in-separate-monitors/
and http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-word/how-do-i-use-dual-monitors-with-word-2010/eec4a692-fb87-415d-b6de-3f505d4ab4de?tab=MoreHelp
It's an Options setting (which was also in Word 2003). In 2010, go to File > Options > Advanced, scroll down to the Display section, and check "Show all windows in Taskbar". This gives each open document its own copy of the entire Word window (although there's only one instance of the Word program running). These windows can be placed on separate monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgu380
ID: 37794461
Thanks.

Have you tried your solution? I tried it but couldn't get it to work.
Plz try it in excel and Project. I believe this method works in MS word.

As per this article it can't be done:

http://us.generation-nt.com/answer/ms-project-dual-screen-support-not-help-49652231.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasCabjHofer earned 750 total points
ID: 37794988
Here's a work around which did it for me.  (It works quite fine if both of your displays are  the same size and resolution).
Setup your desktop to extend the desktop to your second monitor. Open MS Project, Pull it to full size over both displays and open both project plans in this session. Resize them to one monitor each - done.
Hope this helps.
Cheers
Thomas
2