[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you change a positive number in Access to a negative or visa versa

Posted on 2012-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On my report, the items that were used show as a positive and the items that were received show as a negative.  See attachment.  How do I reverse these so the items used show as the negative and received as the positive.  This is Access 2007
meds.png
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 37794102
You could just multiply the number by negative one.
For example:  Qty * -1
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37794112
In the query or on the report
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 800 total points
ID: 37794134
Either will work but if you are using the query somewhere else as well and you don't need the numbers manipulated there then just do it in the text box of your report.  Just be sure to include the equal sign in the text box as in = Qty * -1.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37794465
see attachment.  on the report I get an error.
meds1.png
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 800 total points
ID: 37794493
Oops, in this instance it's confused between the name of your text box and the column name.  Just rename your text box to something like txtQuantity and you'll be set.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 200 total points
ID: 37794764
Seems like you have forgotten your lower school math introducing plus and minus ....

If you currently have a textbox named Qty bound to table field Qty, rename the textbox to txtQty and bind it to:

=-[Qty]

/gustav
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 37794835
Looks like cactus_data gave you an even better answer.  I myself didn't realize you could simply do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37795904
Both solutions worked.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37795935
You are welcome!

/gustav
0