Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXI 4.1 - WINDOWS 2008 R2 UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME BLUE SCREEN

Posted on 2012-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I'm having a "UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME" BLUE SCREEN error on my VM, no recovery working while using install cd.
The VM has 3 disks of 256 Go, the second one has ntfs errors, I cannot run a chkdsk on it, the first disk (OS) seems to be OK (while using gparted) but cannot boot

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jamesniox
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 37794108
have you tried connecting the virtual disks to another Windows helper VM to check files, folders and data.

but before running chkdsk, make sure you have full backups not vmware snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37794125
HI, yes I tried :
- the second disk cannot be accessed, browser or any thing else
, no I have no full backup, some error is fired when I try to make a copy, even in SSH (cp : read error ... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37794131
I this can help too, I have this error with the GPARTED tool for the corrupted vmdk :
cluster accounting failed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 125
ID: 37794138
okay, it looks like your underlying datastore is having issues.check RAID controller for RAID failure, or local host disks for failure.

your vmdks are corrupted because of hardware storage failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37794143
That's what I was thinking, actually they are local SATA disks, and I have no clue of how to check that on esxi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37794186
I fired a "dosfsck" command, I'm waiting to see the results
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37794189
check the VMware logs, but if they are SATA individual disks, a disk is failing with errors.

login to ESXi console or SSH, /var/log for logs
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37794207
Also make sure you have the right disk booting, sometimes they get out of order, make sure bootable is scsi(0:0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37794209
I have this type of error message  :


Apr  2 00:10:26 vmkernel: 0:11:10:23.965 cpu1:4617)NMP: nmp_CompleteCommandForPath: Command 0x28 (0x41027f358d40) to NMP device "t10.ATA_____SAMSUNG_HD103UJ________
Apr  2 00:10:26 vmkernel: 0:11:10:23.965 cpu1:4617)ScsiDeviceIO: 1688: Command 0x28 to device "t10.ATA_____SAMSUNG_HD103UJ_________________________S13PJ1BZ202358___
Apr  2 00:11:04 vmkernel: 0:11:11:02.064 cpu1:4617)<3>ata3.01: exception Emask 0x0 SAct 0x0 SErr 0x0 action 0x0
Apr  2 00:11:04 vmkernel: 0:11:11:02.064 cpu1:4617)<3>ata3.01: (BMDMA stat 0x40)
Apr  2 00:11:04 vmkernel: 0:11:11:02.064 cpu1:4617)<3>ata3.01: tag 0 cmd 0x25 Emask 0x9 stat 0x51 err 0x40 (media error)
Apr  2 00:11:04 vmkernel: 0:11:11:02.070 cpu1:4617)<6>ata3: EH complete
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37795335
hard drive needs replacing.

the virtual disk are probably corrupted because they cannot be read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37795590
Too bad !!!

Thanks, is there a way to force copy ignoring read errors so as to recover a part of the data from the vmdk files?

I'm about to try "Ddrescue" embeded in a rescue disk : http://www.gnu.org/software/ddrescue/manual/ddrescue_manual.html#Invoking-Ddrescue to copy data in a mounted vmdk stored in a separate disk (datastore) to the VM I need to recover
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 640 total points
ID: 37795643
I would run a disk checker from the manufacturer to recertify the drive.

or use an imaging tool with ignore bad sectors flag.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 37795645
If the data is really important and you have a BUDGET for DR. STOP

send to Kroll Ontrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesniox
ID: 37803245
Hello,
I finally succeeded to rescue main data, with :

1 - using an imaging tool with ignore bad sectors flag, but on the virtual images : "Ddrescue" embeded in a rescue disk

2 - mounting the virtual disk as slave on another virtual server.

thanks for all your helps.
0